pith. machine review for the scientific record. sign in

arxiv: 2604.07482 · v1 · submitted 2026-04-08 · 💻 cs.ET

Recognition: 2 theorem links

· Lean Theorem

FR3 for 6G Networks: A Comparative Study against FR1 and FR2 Across Diverse Environments

Fahimeh Aghaei, Mehdi Monemi, Mehdi Rasti, Murat Uysal

Pith reviewed 2026-05-10 16:53 UTC · model grok-4.3

classification 💻 cs.ET
keywords FR3upper mid-band6G networksray-tracingC-V2Bcell-edge performancefrequency range comparisonurban environments
0
0 comments X

The pith

Under equal aperture sizes, FR3 achieves higher data rates than FR2 for cell-edge UEs in both interference-free and full-interference urban scenarios.

A machine-rendered reading of the paper's core claim, the machinery that carries it, and where it could break.

The paper compares downlink performance of FR1 below 6 GHz, FR3 in the upper mid-band from 7.125 to 24.25 GHz, and FR2 millimeter-wave bands for 6G cellular vehicle-to-base station links. Ray-tracing simulations model propagation in suburban, urban, and high-rise urban environments with antenna arrays sized to equal physical apertures. Results indicate FR3 supplies better data rates at cell edges than FR2 because the extra array gain at higher frequencies does not offset the greater path loss. Coverage probability changes by only 1-3 percent when switching from vehicular to one-hand-grip pedestrian user equipment, with the smallest change appearing in FR3.

Core claim

By modeling channels with ray-tracing in suburban, urban, and high-rise urban scenarios, the authors demonstrate that FR3 achieves superior data rates compared to FR2 for cell-edge UEs under equal aperture sizes in both interference-free and full-interference cases. The additional array gain at mmWave frequencies is insufficient to compensate for the severe path loss experienced. Transitioning to pedestrian UEs from vehicular ones results in only minor changes in coverage probability, on the order of 1-3 percent, and those changes are smallest in FR3.

What carries the argument

Ray-tracing tool for characterizing downlink propagation and enabling channel modeling for FR1, FR3, and FR2 with environment-specific antenna array configurations.

If this is right

  • FR3 can deliver higher cell-edge throughput than FR2 when physical antenna sizes are constrained to be equal.
  • The upper mid-band reduces reliance on very large arrays to combat path loss in dense deployments.
  • Coverage predictions remain similar for pedestrian and vehicular users, allowing simpler modeling in FR3.
  • Interference scenarios do not reverse the data-rate advantage of FR3 over FR2 at cell edges.

Where Pith is reading between the lines

These are editorial extensions of the paper, not claims the author makes directly.

  • Network planners may select FR3 to lower base-station array costs while preserving cell-edge rates.
  • Spectrum allocation for 6G could shift emphasis toward the 7-24 GHz range to exploit the observed coverage balance.
  • Validating ray-tracing outputs against field measurements would test whether the predicted FR3 gains hold in practice.

Load-bearing premise

The ray-tracing tool produces sufficiently accurate channel models for the three urban environments and the chosen antenna configurations without needing calibration against real measurements.

What would settle it

A measurement campaign in matching urban locations that records actual downlink data rates for FR3 and FR2 systems using equal-aperture antennas at cell-edge user positions.

Figures

Figures reproduced from arXiv: 2604.07482 by Fahimeh Aghaei, Mehdi Monemi, Mehdi Rasti, Murat Uysal.

Figure 1
Figure 1. Figure 1: Generated city model based on (a) the ITU statistical model, and (b) [PITH_FULL_IMAGE:figures/full_fig_p003_1.png] view at source ↗
Figure 2
Figure 2. Figure 2: The vehicle and human CAD models along with their associated [PITH_FULL_IMAGE:figures/full_fig_p005_2.png] view at source ↗
Figure 3
Figure 3. Figure 3: Directivity patterns for single antenna element and antenna arrays: (a) [PITH_FULL_IMAGE:figures/full_fig_p005_3.png] view at source ↗
Figure 4
Figure 4. Figure 4: (a–d) CDFs of data rate under the interference-free scenario; (e–h) CDFs of data rate under the full-interference scenario across Suburban, Urban, [PITH_FULL_IMAGE:figures/full_fig_p006_4.png] view at source ↗
Figure 5
Figure 5. Figure 5: One-hand-grip pedestrian-UE antenna radiation pattern with HPBW [PITH_FULL_IMAGE:figures/full_fig_p006_5.png] view at source ↗
Figure 6
Figure 6. Figure 6: Comparison of coverage maps at 8.2 GHz for vehicular (left) and pedestrian (right) UEs across the 3D CAD model of Dubai Downtown. [PITH_FULL_IMAGE:figures/full_fig_p007_6.png] view at source ↗
Figure 7
Figure 7. Figure 7: Coverage probability comparison between vehicular and pedes [PITH_FULL_IMAGE:figures/full_fig_p007_7.png] view at source ↗
read the original abstract

Motivated by increasing wireless capacity demands and 6G advancements, the newly defined Frequency Range 3 (FR3, 7.125-24.25 GHz), also known as the upper mid-band, has emerged as a promising spectrum candidate. It offers a balance between the large bandwidth potential of millimeter-wave bands and the favorable propagation characteristics of sub-6 GHz bands. As a result, the upper mid-band presents a strong opportunity to enhance both coverage and capacity, particularly for 6G systems and Cellular Vehicle-to-Base Station (C-V2B) communications. Harnessing this potential, however, requires addressing key technical challenges through accurate and realistic channel modeling across diverse urban environments, including Suburban, Urban, and HighRise Urban scenarios. To this end, we employ a ray-tracing tool to characterize downlink propagation and enable detailed channel modeling for reliable C-V2B links. We evaluate data rate performance across FR1 (sub-6 GHz), FR3, and FR2 (mmWave) bands using antenna array configurations designed for different urban environments. The results show that, under equal aperture sizes, FR3 achieves higher data rates than FR2 for cell-edge User Equipment (UEs) in both interference-free and full-interference scenarios, indicating that the additional array gain at mmWave is insufficient to fully compensate for the severe experienced path loss. Integrating one-hand-grip pedestrian UEs model into ray tracer shows that transitioning from vehicular to pedestrian UEs results in negligible differences in coverage probability (about 1\%--3\%) across all frequencies, with the minimum differences observed in FR3, particularly at 8.2 GHz.

Editorial analysis

A structured set of objections, weighed in public.

Desk editor's note, referee report, simulated authors' rebuttal, and a circularity audit. Tearing a paper down is the easy half of reading it; the pith above is the substance, this is the friction.

Referee Report

2 major / 1 minor

Summary. The paper conducts a ray-tracing simulation study comparing downlink data rates and coverage for FR1 (sub-6 GHz), FR3 (7.125-24.25 GHz), and FR2 (mmWave) bands in suburban, urban, and high-rise urban environments for 6G C-V2B links. It claims that, under equal physical aperture sizes, FR3 yields higher cell-edge UE data rates than FR2 in both interference-free and full-interference scenarios because mmWave array gain fails to offset FR2 path loss; it further reports that switching from vehicular to one-hand-grip pedestrian UE models changes coverage probability by only 1-3% across bands, with the smallest change in FR3.

Significance. If the underlying channel models prove accurate, the work would usefully inform 6G spectrum decisions by quantifying when the upper mid-band can deliver better cell-edge performance than mmWave under realistic aperture constraints. The multi-environment comparison and explicit treatment of pedestrian grip effects add practical relevance for C-V2B system design.

major comments (2)
  1. [Abstract] Abstract: the headline claim that FR3 outperforms FR2 at cell-edge UEs under equal apertures rests entirely on simulated path-loss values, yet the manuscript supplies no ray-tracing parameters, material reflection/diffraction coefficients, antenna element patterns, or any calibration against measured urban path-loss data at representative FR3 and FR2 frequencies. Without these, the reported ordering cannot be verified and could reverse under plausible model bias.
  2. [Simulation setup and results sections] Simulation setup and results sections: the interference-free and full-interference scenarios inherit the same unvalidated propagation numbers; no sensitivity study or comparison to 3GPP or measurement-based models is provided to bound the uncertainty in the frequency-dependent excess loss that drives the FR3-vs-FR2 conclusion.
minor comments (1)
  1. [Abstract] Abstract: the one-hand-grip pedestrian UE model is introduced without a reference or brief description of how body effects and antenna placement are incorporated into the ray tracer.

Simulated Author's Rebuttal

2 responses · 0 unresolved

We are grateful to the referee for the detailed and insightful comments, which will help improve the clarity and rigor of our manuscript. We address the major comments point-by-point below and commit to substantial revisions to enhance the transparency of our simulation methodology.

read point-by-point responses
  1. Referee: [Abstract] Abstract: the headline claim that FR3 outperforms FR2 at cell-edge UEs under equal apertures rests entirely on simulated path-loss values, yet the manuscript supplies no ray-tracing parameters, material reflection/diffraction coefficients, antenna element patterns, or any calibration against measured urban path-loss data at representative FR3 and FR2 frequencies. Without these, the reported ordering cannot be verified and could reverse under plausible model bias.

    Authors: We thank the referee for highlighting the importance of methodological transparency. The manuscript indeed omits detailed ray-tracing configuration parameters, which we will rectify in the revision by adding them to the Simulation Setup section. Specifically, we will specify the ray-tracing software used, the maximum order of reflections and diffractions (typically 6 reflections and 1 diffraction in urban scenarios), the dielectric properties of materials (e.g., frequency-dependent permittivity and conductivity for common urban materials), antenna models (uniform linear arrays with element patterns based on standard 3D radiation patterns), and the exact carrier frequencies simulated within each band. For calibration, while this work is purely simulation-based and does not include new field measurements, the ray-tracing tool employed has been extensively validated in prior literature against real-world data in similar urban environments at mmWave and mid-band frequencies. We will include references to these validation studies to support the reliability of our results. We maintain that the comparative advantage of FR3 over FR2 at cell-edge under equal aperture is robust because it stems from the fundamental frequency dependence of free-space path loss versus array gain scaling, which holds across reasonable model variations. However, we agree that providing these details will allow readers to assess potential biases. revision: yes

  2. Referee: [Simulation setup and results sections] Simulation setup and results sections: the interference-free and full-interference scenarios inherit the same unvalidated propagation numbers; no sensitivity study or comparison to 3GPP or measurement-based models is provided to bound the uncertainty in the frequency-dependent excess loss that drives the FR3-vs-FR2 conclusion.

    Authors: We acknowledge the lack of sensitivity analysis and model comparisons in the current version. In the revised manuscript, we will incorporate a new subsection on 'Model Validation and Sensitivity'. This will include: (1) a sensitivity study where we vary the reflection and diffraction coefficients by ±10-20% and recompute the cell-edge rates to demonstrate that the FR3 superiority persists; (2) a direct comparison of our ray-tracing path loss values against the 3GPP TR 38.901 urban macro and micro models for the corresponding frequency bands, highlighting agreements and discrepancies. This will help bound the uncertainty in the excess loss and strengthen confidence in the FR3 vs. FR2 ordering. We believe these additions will address the concern without changing the core findings. revision: yes

Circularity Check

0 steps flagged

No circularity: results are direct ray-tracing simulation outputs with no fitted parameters or self-referential derivations

full rationale

The manuscript is a comparative simulation study that runs a ray-tracing tool to generate channel realizations for FR1/FR3/FR2 in three urban scenarios, then computes data rates and coverage probabilities from those realizations. No equations are presented that derive new quantities from previously fitted constants inside the paper, no parameters are tuned on a data subset and then re-predicted, and no load-bearing claims rest on self-citations whose validity is assumed rather than independently verified. The headline ordering (FR3 outperforming FR2 at cell-edge under equal aperture) is simply the numerical outcome of the propagation model; it does not reduce to a tautology or to an input that was itself defined by the same model. The absence of any derivation chain therefore yields a circularity score of zero.

Axiom & Free-Parameter Ledger

0 free parameters · 0 axioms · 0 invented entities

Abstract-only review supplies no explicit free parameters, axioms, or invented entities; all modeling assumptions reside inside the unspecified ray-tracing tool.

pith-pipeline@v0.9.0 · 5618 in / 1250 out tokens · 45084 ms · 2026-05-10T16:53:41.835695+00:00 · methodology

discussion (0)

Sign in with ORCID, Apple, or X to comment. Anyone can read and Pith papers without signing in.

Lean theorems connected to this paper

Citations machine-checked in the Pith Canon. Every link opens the source theorem in the public Lean library.

Reference graph

Works this paper leans on

19 extracted references · 5 canonical work pages · 1 internal anchor

  1. [1]

    Quantifying the impact of 5G and COVID-19 on mobile data consumption,

    Opensignal, “Quantifying the impact of 5G and COVID-19 on mobile data consumption,” https://www.opensignal.com/reports/2021/06/global-state-of-the-mobile- network, accessed: April 10, 2026

  2. [2]

    How to monetize 5G,

    PwC, “How to monetize 5G,” https://www.pwc.com/us/en/tech- effect/emerging-tech/5g-monetization.html, accessed: April 10, 2026

  3. [3]

    Upper mid-band spectrum for 6G: Opportunities and key enablers,

    Samsung Research, “Upper mid-band spectrum for 6G: Opportunities and key enablers,” https://research.samsung.com/blog/Upper-Mid-Band- Spectrum-for-6G-Opportunities-and-Key-Enablers, accessed: April 10, 2026

  4. [4]

    A survey of new mid-band/FR3 for 6G: Channel measurement, characterization and modeling in outdoor environment,

    M. Haiyang,et al., “A survey of new mid-band/FR3 for 6G: Channel measurement, characterization and modeling in outdoor environment,” arXiv preprint arXiv:2504.06727, 2025

  5. [5]

    5G 3GPP-like channel models for outdoor urban microcellular and macrocellular environments,

    K. Hanedaet al., “5G 3GPP-like channel models for outdoor urban microcellular and macrocellular environments,” in2016 IEEE 83rd Vehicular Technology Conference (VTC Spring), 2016, pp. 1–7

  6. [6]

    Study on channel model for frequency spectrum from 0.5 to 100 GHz,

    3GPP, “Study on channel model for frequency spectrum from 0.5 to 100 GHz,” 3rd Generation Partnership Project (3GPP), Sophia Antipolis, France, Tech. Rep. TR 38.901, 2020

  7. [7]

    Higher-Order Meta Distribution Reliability Analysis of Wireless Networks,

    M. Monemiet al., “Higher-Order Meta Distribution Reliability Analysis of Wireless Networks,”arXiv preprint arXiv:2501.14289, 2025

  8. [8]

    A review on the cross-sector resource management framework for electric vehicles integration: Challenges, solutions, key- enabling technologies, and future directions,

    N. Gholipooret al., “A review on the cross-sector resource management framework for electric vehicles integration: Challenges, solutions, key- enabling technologies, and future directions,”IEEE Open Journal of Intelligent Transportation Systems, vol. 6, pp. 1084–1120, 2025

  9. [9]

    A study of channel model parameters for aerial base stations at 2.4 GHz in different environments,

    N. Sharma,et al., “A study of channel model parameters for aerial base stations at 2.4 GHz in different environments,” in2018 15th IEEE Annual Consumer Communications & Networking Conference (CCNC), 2018, pp. 1–6

  10. [10]

    Urban outdoor propagation measurements and channel models at 6.75 GHz FR1(C) and 16.95 GHz FR3 upper mid-band spectrum for 5G and 6G,

    D. Shakya,et al., “Urban outdoor propagation measurements and channel models at 6.75 GHz FR1(C) and 16.95 GHz FR3 upper mid- band spectrum for 5G and 6G,”arXiv preprint arXiv:2410.17539, 2024

  11. [11]

    Cellular wireless networks in the upper mid-band,

    S. Kang,et al., “Cellular wireless networks in the upper mid-band,” IEEE Open Journal of the Communications Society, vol. 5, pp. 2058– 2075, 2024

  12. [12]

    Characterization of FR3 Cellular Vehicle-to-Base Station Links in HighRise Urban Scenarios

    F. Aghaei, M. Monemi, M. Rasti, and M. Uysal, “Characterization of FR3 Cellular Vehicle-to-Base Station Links in HighRise Urban Scenarios,”arXiv preprint arXiv:2604.03992, 2026

  13. [13]

    Vehicular mmw communication: Channel characteri- zation based on ray tracing study,

    F. Aghaei,et al., “Vehicular mmw communication: Channel characteri- zation based on ray tracing study,” in2024 19th International Symposium on Wireless Communication Systems (ISWCS), 2024, pp. 1–6

  14. [14]

    Wireless insite reference manual,

    “Wireless insite reference manual,”Remcom, version 3.3.3, 2019

  15. [15]

    Rec. p.1410-2 propagation data and prediction methods for the design of terrestrial broadband millimetric aadio access systems,

    ITU-R, “Rec. p.1410-2 propagation data and prediction methods for the design of terrestrial broadband millimetric aadio access systems,”P Series, Radiowave propagation, 2003

  16. [16]

    Propagation data and prediction methods for the planning of short-range outdoor radiocommunication systems and radio local area networks in the frequency range 300 MHz to 100 GHz,

    “Propagation data and prediction methods for the planning of short-range outdoor radiocommunication systems and radio local area networks in the frequency range 300 MHz to 100 GHz,” Aug. 2019

  17. [17]

    LTE capacity com- pared to the Shannon bound,

    P. Mogensen, W. Na, I. Z. Kovacs, F. Frederiksen, A. Pokhariyal, K. I. Pedersen, T. Kolding, K. Hugl, and M. Kuusela, “LTE capacity com- pared to the Shannon bound,” in2007 IEEE 65th Vehicular Technology Conference - VTC2007-Spring, 2007, pp. 1234–1238

  18. [18]

    Recommendation ITU-R P.2040-1: Effects of building materials and structures on radio wave propagation above about 100 MHz,

    A. Uyrus,et al., “Recommendation ITU-R P.2040-1: Effects of building materials and structures on radio wave propagation above about 100 MHz,”Recomm. ITU-R P .2040, vol. 1, 2015

  19. [19]

    Overview of 3GPP Release 19 study on channel modeling enhancements to TR 38.901 for 6G,

    P. Hitesh, G. Dimitri, L. Daewon, Z. Nan, S. Gokul, A. Henrik, and S. Mansoor, “Overview of 3GPP Release 19 study on channel modeling enhancements to TR 38.901 for 6G,”arXiv preprint arXiv:2507.19266, 2025